Privacy And Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Who we are

We are Dream Plastic Surgery (“we”, “our”, “us”) of 290 ORCHARD ROAD, #17-03/04, THE PARAGON, Singapore 238859. We operate to the highest standards when protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. We recognise the need for advanced data protection measures in its daily operation and has besides adhering to Singapore `s Data Protection Law committed to the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and thus voluntarily adopted the GDPR framework. Given the similarities of both provisions, this policy incorporates the more stringent provisions and introduces additional measures as set out in the GDPR. If you have any questions about your personal information, or how we use it, you can contact us via email at info@dreamplasticsurgery.com or our contact form.

We are the data “controller”, which means we are responsible for deciding how and why your personal information is used. We’re also responsible for making sure it is kept safe, secure and handled legally.

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Data”).

The Regulation

This Privacy Policy applies to the services of Dream Plastic Surgery. If you live Singapore, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (‘PDPA’) is the applicable Regulation and as mentioned above we have voluntarily adopted supplementary part of the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

The Supervisory Authority

The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) in Singapore is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the PDPC  (www.pdpc.gov.sg). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the PDPC  so please contact us in the first instance.

The Lawful Bases We Use To Process Data

We will only ever process your information if we have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful bases we rely on are;

Contract – This is where we process your information to fulfil a contractual arrangement we have made with you.

Consent – This is where we have asked you to provide explicit permission to process your data for a particular purpose.

Legitimate Interests – This is where we rely on our interests as a reason for processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way.

Legal Obligation – This is where we have a statutory or other legal obligation to process the information, such as for the investigation of crime or to meet responsible lending criteria.

What Data Do We Collect?

We may collect data or ask you to provide certain data when you use our website and services. The sources from which we collect Personal Data are:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, former names, username or similar identifier, social media identifiers, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, home address, email address and telephone numbers. We may also ask you for an emergency contact number.
  • Financial Data includes bank account, payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Treatment Data includes information about the treatment you wish to (or have) received from us. This information could include ‘health data’ which is a special category of personal data and therefore requires us to take extra steps to ensure it is adequately protected. Depending on your treatment this may also include photographs which form an important part of your treatment record.

How Personal Data Is Collected

We collect personal data in the following ways:

Direct interactions  you may provide personal data when you complete online forms, request services, join our mailing list, use our feedback form or otherwise or correspond with us (by post, phone or email)
Automated technologywe automatically collect personal data (technical and usage) when you browse or interact with our website, by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites which use our cookies.

Your Rights

You have a number of ‘Data Subject Rights’ below is some information on what they are and how you can exercise them.

  • information about the processing of your personal data
  • obtain access to the personal data held about you
  • ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected
  • request that personal data be erased when it’s no longer needed or if processing it is unlawful
  • object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on grounds relating to your particular situation
  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in specific cases
  • receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and send it to another controller (‘data portability’)
  • request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers. You also have the right in this case to express your point of view and to contest the decision
  • Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time through our contact form.

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal information. If you wish to update your preference on thes data usage or personal information, you can contact us at info@dreamplasticsurgery.com.

When Do We Disclose Your Personal Data?

We disclose your Personal Data in response to your business enquiry or your request for information within our Company in order to provide the best service possible and within our legitimate interest.

We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this Privacy Policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to support this website and our services. For example, with our legal other professional advisors, general practitioners (GPs), our Medical Concierges and health care providers.

We will share relevant information from your medical record with other health or social care staff or organisations when they provide you with additional care or treatment.

In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our website, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy.

We may disclose personal information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

How Long We Keep It For

We keep your personal information as long as you are a customer of ours and generally for seven years afterwards to comply with legal requirements. During that time, we take steps to remove any personal data as soon as we no longer need it.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

Everyone working for us is subject to the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality. The information we hold about you, whether in paper or electronic form, is protected from unauthorised access. We also follow our Confidentiality Code of Conduct and all our staff members are  required to protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared.

Information provided in confidence will only be used for the purpose(s) advised with consent given by the patient, unless there are other specific circumstances covered by the PDPA and the GDPR.

We protect your data using state of the art technical, and physical safeguards and operate a firm system of policies, confidentiality agreements, digital safeguards encrypted email and procedures to ensure the highest level of administrative protection.

The data we collect from you may be stored, with appropriate technical and organisational security measures applied to it, on our server in Singapore. In all cases, we follow generally high data protection standards and advanced security measures to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions or complaints about our use of your Personal Data and this policy, please contact us via email at info@dreamplasticsurgery.com or our contact form.

International Transfers

Our main operations are based in Singapore and your personal information is generally processed, stored and used within Singapore and other countries in which we offer our Services. In some instances, your personal information may be processed outside Singapore. If and when this is the case we take steps to ensure there is an appropriate level of security so your personal information is protected in the same way as if it was being used within Singapore.

Where we need to transfer your data outside Singapore we will use one of the following safeguards:

  • The use of approved standard contractual clauses in contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Transfers to a with privacy laws that give the same protection as Singapore.

Automated Decision-Making And Profiling

We do not use automation for decision-making and profiling

Changes

This Privacy Policy and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this Privacy Policy. Please regularly review this Privacy Policy to keep up to date with any changes.

Queries And Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us using the following contact details.

Dream Plastic Surgery

290 ORCHARD ROAD, #17-03/04, THE PARAGON, Singapore 238859

www.dreamplasticsurgery.com

info@dreamplasticsurgery.com

If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us.

 

Cookie Policy

 

What Is A Cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to “remember” you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a “session cookie”) or for multiple repeat visits (using a “persistent cookie”). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as “first party cookies”), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (“third party cookies”).

Both websites and HTML emails may also contain other tracking technologies such as “web beacons” or “pixels.” These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.

Analytical Technologies

Our website uses the below technologies for analytical purposes. Those are modern, advanced analysis methods and tools to understand users’ habits on our website. This information helps us improve our products and services and provide relevant services and information. In principle, we use only anonymized data that does not allow us to identify the user.

Below we describe the analysis services and technology that we use for such purposes. Additionally, we show how you can prevent these services from analysis of your use of our website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how you engage with our site so that we can improve it. Google Analytics reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You may install a Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Button here. The Google Analytics Privacy Policy can be read here.

Facebook Connect

Facebook Connect is a Facebook tool that allows Facebook users to log into other websites, apps and services using their Facebook account. Thus, the other service gains access to some of the preferences of the user’s Facebook account and social connections on which it can base its own products and services. This is dependent on the user’s Facebook settings. More details are available in the privacy policy of Facebook. Facebook may use data on how users use such other services in order to recognize visitors to our website on its services, which enables it to tailor its advertisements to the interests and preferences of the user. You can opt out of this form of advertising by changing the settings at the Facebook settings page.

Facebook Custom Audiences

Facebook Custom Audiences enables us to use existing datasets to compile groups and lists of users based on certain criteria in order to provide users with information and advertisements, tailored to their interests and preferences, on Facebook’s services. Before transmission to Facebook, the data is irreversibly encrypted in the form of hash values on our computers; Facebook can compare these against its user databases. You can opt out of this form of advertising by changing the settings at the Facebook settings page.

Social Media Widgets

We display sharing buttons so you can use social networking to share items from our site. It also includes the recommend buttons and other interactive programs that run on our site that collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and sets a cookie to enable the widget to function properly. Your interactions with these Widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a number of different purposes. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons; some enable a personalized experience for both visitors and registered users; and some allow the display of advertising from selected third-party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action (clicking the “like” or “follow” button on a post, for example).

Types of Cookie

The table below explains the types of cookies we use on our websites and why we use them.

Category of cookies              


Why we use these cookies


Strictly Necessary               

These cookies are essential for websites on our services to perform their basic functions.

Functionality

These cookies are used to store preferences set by users.

Security

We use these cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.

Analytics and Performance    

Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.

Third Party / Embedded Content               

We make use of different third-party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons).

Cookie List

Below are the cookies that require prior consent from EU users to be installed:

  • Cookie(Facebook):_fbp;
  • Cookie(Facebook):fr;
  • Cookie(Google Analytics):_gid;
  • Cookie(Google Analytics):_ga;

Changes 

This Cookie Policy  and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this Cookie Policy. Please regularly review this Cookie Policy to keep up to date with any changes.

Queries And Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us using the following contact details.

Dream Plastic Surgery

290 ORCHARD ROAD, #17-03/04, THE PARAGON, Singapore 238859

www.dreamplasticsurgery.com

info@dreamplasticsurgery.com

If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us.

Contact Us
close slider

Let us know if you have questions on any treatment or concerns.